Department Representatives 2017-18

by Faculty Association | Filed under December 2017.

The following is a list of Department Representatives, by department, for the 2017-2018 academic year:

  • Anthropology & Archaeology – Mary Pavelka
  • Art – Jean-Rene LeBlanc (Fall) and Denis Gadbois (Winter)
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology  – Franciscus van der Hoorn
  • Cardiac Sciences – Todd Anderson
  • Cell Biology & Anatomy – William Stell
  • Chemical & Petroleum Engineering – Hossein Hejazi
  • Chemistry – Kevin Thurbide
  • Civil Engineering – Alexandre De Barros
  • Classics & Religion – Elizabeth Rohlman
  • Clinical Neurosciences – Minh Dang Nguyen
  • Communication, Media & Film – Mel Hogan
  • Comparative Biology & Experimental Medicine – Jason Anderson
  • Computer Science – Jeffrey Boyd
  • Ecosystem & Public Health – David Hall
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering – Martin Mintchev
  • English – Faye Halpern
  • Environmental Design – Joshua Taron
  • Family Medicine – Wesley Jackson
  • Geography – Dan Jacobson
  • Geomatics Engineering – Michael Collins
  • Geoscience – Robert Ferguson
  • Haskayne School of Business – Leighton Wilks
  • History – Glenn Wilkinson
  • Law – Shaun Fluker
  • Libraries & Cultural Resources – Laura Koltutsky
  • Mathematics & Statistics – Berndt Brenken
  • Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering – Meera Singh and Les Sudak (alternate)
  • Medicine – Rick Haber
  • Microbiology, Immunology & Infectious Diseases – Shan Liao
  • Nursing – Karen Then
  • Office of Diversity, Equity & Protected Disclosure – Shirley Voyna Wilson
  • Paediatrics – Jean Mah
  • Philosophy – David Dick
  • Physics & Astronomy – Denis Leahy
  • Physiology & Pharmacology – James Fewell
  • Political Science – Daniel Voth
  • Production Animal Health – Michel Levy
  • Psychiatry – Christopher Wilkes
  • Psychology – Kristin von Ranson
  • Radiology – Jeffrey Dunn
  • School of Creative & Performing Arts – Ken Delong
  • School of Languages, Linguistics, Literatures & Cultures – Elizabeth Montes Garces
  • Social Work – Mishka Lysack (Fall) and Deinera Exner-Cortens (Winter)
  • Sociology – Annette Tezli
  • Student & Enrolment Services – Lara Schultz
  • Surgery – Carmen Brauer
  • Taylor Institute for Teaching & Learning – Robin Mueller
  • Veterinary Clinical & Diagnostic Sciences – Alfredo Romero
  • Werklund School of Education – Kaela Jubas

The following departments/Faculties have not notified the Association of a representative:

Anaesthesia
Biological Sciences
Community Health Sciences
Community Rehabilitation and Disability Studies
Critical Care Medicine
Economics
Emergency Medicine
Kinesiology
Medical Genetics
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Oncology
Pathology & Laboratory Medicine


Comments are closed.